Rita A. Sautter

Rita A. Sautter
Oct 19, 1927 - Apr 2, 2018
Preceded in death by husband, James T. (Tom) Sautter. Survived by sons, Joe (Pat), Jim (Carol), Jerry (Kathie), Jeff (Carol), Johnny (Sue), Joel, Jay (Orlando); daughters, Janice (Tim) Fox, Jeanne (Brian) Horton, Juli (Kyu) Han; 24 grandchildren, 31 great grandchildren; 2 sisters in law and 1 brother in law. 
Memorials to New Cassel Foundation or Hospice House.
John A. Gentleman Mortuaries and Crematory 1010 North 72 Street

James Hannam

+James Hannam
June 10, 1931 - March 28, 2018
Survived by his loving and devoted wife of 65 years, Marilyn Hannam. He is also survived by his children: Dr. John “Jack” (Peg) Hannam, Cindy (Chuck) Walden, Linda Hannam and Mike (April) Hannam. He was a lovingly admired Grandpa to six grandchildren: Rick, Mindy, JW, Melissa, Tom, Brian, and eleven great-grandchildren. Jim is also survived by sister: Patricia Eastman, numerous nieces and nephews. He was preceded in death by parents: Jack and Hannah Hannam, sisters Rosemary Hannam and Jean Ondracek. 
Memorials to St. James Catholic Church or charity of your choice

Ronald Ethen

+ Ronald A. Ethen
Dec 12, 1943 - Mar 26, 2018
Preceded in death by his parents, Romould and Lee Ethen; two younger sisters, Patricia and Maureen. He leaves behind his son, Chris; granddaughter, Chiara; sisters, Beverly and Rosemary; long-time fiancée Cindy and her grandchildren who knew him as Papa: Shannon, Trennon, Raishaun, Dionna and D'Miya.  Memorials will be directed by the family.

James Victor "Vic" Lupo

+Dr. James Victor "Vic" Lupo
Mar 13,1950 - Mar 27, 2018
 

Janet Marie Murcek

+Janet Marie Murcek
March 6, 1936 - March 27, 2018

Preceded in death by husband, John Murcek; grandchildren, Andy Murcek and Katrina West; sisters, Lois Neneman and Shirley Byers.

Survived by children, Denise (Jim Greelis) Murcek, Ken (Kim) Murcek, Karen (Dave) Malloy, Rich (Christy) Murcek, Mike (DeAnna) Murcek, Diana (Tim) McGrath, Linda (Brent) Kemrath, John (Cindy) Murcek, Jenny (Kipp) Dimig, Theresa (Chad) Lehner; 32 grandchildren, 2 great grandchildren; brothers, Don (Mary Ellen) Byers and Tom (Marilyn) Byers; beloved nieces and nephews.

VISITATION: Sunday, April 1, 5:00pm - 7:00pm, Wake service at 7:00 pm, St. James Catholic Church, 4710 North 90th Street

SERVICE: Monday, April 2, 1:00 pm, St. James Catholic Church

Interment: Westlawn - Hillcrest Cemetery, 5701 Center Street

Memorials: St. James Catholic Church

Ruth E. Brown

+ Ruth E. (Ryan) Brown
October 26, 1930 – March 25, 2018

Preceded in death by husband, William M. Brown; grandson, Brent Gibson; sister, Roberta “Bobbie” Joneson; parents, Robert and Effie “Jackie” (Riddle) Ryan.  Survived by daughters, Andrea Robinson (Michael) and Mikie Eileen Kruse (Denny); six grandchildren; eight great-grandchildren; sister, Jo Kathryn Cox; nieces and nephews.

The family will receive friends on Sunday, April 1st from 4pm to 6pm at the West Center Chapel, followed by VIGIL SERVICE at 6pm.  MASS OF CHRISTIAN BURIAL: Monday, April 2nd at 10:30am at St. James Catholic Church, 4720 No. 90th St.  Interment, Calvary Cemetery.

Memorials are suggested to a charity of your choice.

Susan M. Phillips

+ Susan M. Phillips
September 28, 1958 – March 16, 2018

Survived by husband, Michael; children: Nicholas, Andrew, Jared, Benjamin, Matthew, Rachel, and Lukas; six brothers and sisters.

Requiem Mass: Thursday, March 22 at 12:00 noon at Immaculate Conception Catholic Church, 2708 South 24th Street

Wake Service:  Friday, March 23 at 7:00 pm at Heafey Hoffman Dworak & Cutler, 7805 West Center Road, with family receiving friends from 5:00 pm to 7:00 pm.

Funeral Mass: Saturday, March 24 at 10:00 am at St. James Catholic Church, 4720 North 90th Street.

Interment: Calvary Cemetery, followed by a luncheon at St. Elizabeth Ann parish center, 5419 North 114th Street.

Memorials may be directed to the family.

Gerald T. Albers

 + Gerald T. Albers
April 6, 1929 - March 9, 2018
Preceded in death by son, Thomas Albers; parents, Dr. John and Josephine Albers; sisters, Mary Jo Thurmond, Louise Ternus; brother, Dr. Hubert Albers. Survived by wife, Grace Albers; sons, Tim (Danae) Albers, Jim Albers; daughter- in-law, Karen Albers; grandchildren, Mallory, Madison and Skylar; great grandchildren, Ramona, Emmitt and Ethan; brothers, Dr. John Albers, Dr. Dick (Marilyn) Albers; numerous nieces and nephews. 
Memorials to St. James/Seton School or Hospice House.
JOHN A. GENTLEMAN MORTUARIES AND CREMATORY 72nd STREET CHAPEL 1010 North 72nd St. 402-391-1664 www.johnagentleman.com

Please Remember in Your Prayers

Please remember in your prayers... 

+Rodney Hopkins, brother of Deacon Rich (Linda) Hopkins
+Hank Lokke, husband of Barb Lokke
+Randy Heimes, father of Chris (Julia) Heimes
+Dorothy Gaul, sister of Leo (Jane) Rau, aunt of Jackie (Lyle) Simmons
+Alice Neumann
+William Steinauer
+ Joann Randolph, mother of Mellody Randolph
 + Stuart Haeffner, brother-in-law of Marie Yanike
+ Abbot Raphael Walsh O.S.B.
+ John Wolters, father of Pete (Darcy) Wolters
+Zita Bruck, sister of Leo (Jane) Rau
+Max R. Orosco
+Marilyn Flogstad
+Mary Ann Haley
+Brian Tunink, brother of Karla (Phil) Burris and Don (Stacy) Tunink
+Joe Nigrin, Sr., father of Joe (Lois) Nigrin
+Pat Dembowski, mother of Geri (Terry) Greer, sister of Richard Allis
+Suzanne Kozol, mother of Joe (Crystal) Kozol and Bob (Stacy) Kozol
+Sandra M Lohmeier
+Leonard Binstock, father of Dawn Tretheway
+Frank Mazzuca, father of Sue (David) Doll
+Clarence Beckman, brother of Alice Powell, uncle of Doug Powell
+Leon Sedlak, son of Dee Sedlak, brother of Ceci Sedlak
+Jim Feld, husband of Betty Feld
+Gary Forman, brother of Tom Forman
+Don Flower, Father of Jodi (Greg) Meradith
+Leigh Ann Kennedy, sister of Peter (Karla) Kennedy
+Grace Elizabeth Mann, daughter of Joyce Mann, sibling of Jake & Emily Mann
+Sr. Viola Miksch, O.S.M., sister of Fr. Joe Miksch
+Kimberly Witherspoon, daughter of parishioner, Frank Wisniski
+Urban Henscheid, brother of Jane (Leo) Rau
+Violet DuRee, Mother of Margie Cunningham and Paul (Dawn) Cunningham
+Timothy A. Peskey, husband of Mary Peskey
+Roger Schwers, husband of Kristen, father of Steve, Alex, and Lauren
+Jerry Bazar, husband of Kathy Bazar
+David Bircham, brother of Marie (Joe) Pletka
+Sharon Gill
+Patricia (Pat) Treinen, mother of Laura (Greg) Clark, and Katie (Mike) Beacom
+Sal Ciciulla, father of Cathy (Sott) Neppel
+Julie Buehler, sister of Janet Beck, aunt of Lisa Orr, Laura (Ryan) Schwartz, and Kristi (Joe) Mancuso
+John Bradley, Sr., father of John (Mary) Bradley, Jr., grandfather of Whitney and Garrett Bradley
+Rosalyn Kriener, sister of John (Sue) Kriener
+Caroline Michaelis, mother of Scott (Michelle) and sister of Phyliis (Dan) Rosloniec
+Matt Neppel, father of Scott (Cathy) Neppel
+Mike Marley, brother of Ann (Paul) Lage
+Lola Stanislav, sister-in-law of JoAnn and Bob Lampe
+LeRoy Loeffler, Sr., father of LeRoy (Vicki) Loeffler
+Nancy Kabance, niece of Jane (Leo) Rau
+Ray De Muth, Great Uncle of Cathy (Chris) Moriarty
+Joann Marie Skalka, Mother of Dave (Cathy) Skalka
+Grace Weisbecker, Aunt of Fr. Tom Weisbecker
+Pat Marley, brother of Ann (Paul) Lage
+Mervyn Vavrina, brother of Kim (Doug) Alvine
+Dorothy Alvine, mother of Doug (Kimm) Alvine
+Marilyn Grote, niece of Jane (Leo) Rau
+Mary Ann Wilkins, sister of Fr. James Brown
+Cathy Ryan, sister of Mary Ann (Dick) Dunning
+Jan Grosse, sister of Randy (Pamela) Grosse
+Kathleen Richter, sister of Betty De Wall

Eternal rest grant unto them, O Lord.

Mortuaries

JOHN A. GENTLEMAN MORTUARIES
72nd STREET CHAPEL
1010 North 72nd St. 
402-391-1664
www.johnagentleman.com
HEAFEY-HEAFEY-HOFFMANN
DWORAK-CUTLER

WEST CENTER CHAPEL
78th & West Center  
402-391-3900
www.heafeyheafey.com
   
JOHN A. GENTLEMAN MORTUARIES
PACIFIC STREET CHAPEL
14151 Pacific St.
402-391-1664
http://Johnagentleman.com
BRAMAN MORTUARY
72nd St. Chapel
1702 N. 72nd St.
402-391-2171
www.bramanmortuary.com
   
ROEDER MORTUARY
108th St. Chapel
2727 North 108th St. 
402-496-9000
www.RoederMortuary.com
WESTLAWN-HILLCREST
Memorial Park Funeral Home
5701 Center Street
402-556-2500
www.westlawnhillcrest.com
   
KREMER FUNERAL HOME
6302 Maple St.
402-553-3155
www.kremerfuneralhome.net
 FOREST LAWN FUNERAL HOME
7909 Mormon Bridge Rd.    
402-451-1000
www.forestlawnomaha.com

 

Contact Information

Contact St. James Parish Offices
Phone 402-572-0499
 

Documents